West Announces 2020 Officer Moves

May 6, 2020

Territorial Commander Commissioner Kenneth G. Hodder announced tyhe following changes of appointment effective July 1, unless otherwise indicated.

Territorial Commander Commissioner Kenneth G. Hodder announced the following appointments effective Wednesday, July 1, unless otherwise stated.

TERRITORIAL HEADQUARTERS

Personnel Services

  • Captain Hannah (Kil Ja) Lee, Personnel Officer

Program Services

  • Captain Christina Arnold, Territorial Director of Special Needs Ministries*

ADULT REHABILITATION CENTERS COMMAND

  • Major Charles Fowler, General Secretary
  • Major Shari Fowler, Secretary for Program
  • Captain Carlos Souza, Financial Development Officer
  • Major James Boyd, Administrator of Business, Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Major Cathi Boyd, Administrator for Program, Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Majors Donald and Martha Sheppard, Trainees-in-Charge, San Bernardino, California
  • Captain Willie Bland, Chaplain, San Diego, California
  • Captain Paul Swain, Administrator for Business, San Diego, California
  • Captain Jennifer Swain, Administrator for Program, San Diego, California
  • Lieutenant Quanna Brisbane, Director, Women’s Program, Las Vegas, Nevada

COLLEGE FOR OFFICER TRAINING

Administration

  • Major Rubina Navarro, Assistant Training Principal

Personnel

  • Major Charity Kramerius, Personnel Office

Business Administration

  • Major Premek Kramerius, Director of Business Administration

Field Training

  • Captain Megan Trimmer, Field Training Officer

ALASKA DIVISION

  • Captains Minhee and Richard (Joo Hyun) Lee, Corps Officers, Anchorage Korean, Alaska
  • Lieutenants Brandon and Monica Kyle, Corps Officers, Kenai Peninsula, Alaska

CALIFORNIA SOUTH DIVISION

  • Captain Monica Covert, Divisional Women’s Ministries Secretary and Retired Officers’ Representative*
  • Captain Robert Covert, Divisional Director of Men’s Ministries and Divisional Kettle Coordinator* and VAVS Representative*
  • Major Osei Stewart, General Secretary for Metro Los Angeles, Community Development
  • Major Lynn Stewart, General Secretary for Metro Los Angeles, Program
  • Majors Carlos and Rosa Rodriguez, Corps Officers, San Pedro Temple, California
  • Majors Alexis and Vera Villanea, Corps Officers, Santa Maria, California
  • Captain Dean Lee, Chaplain, Los Angeles Silvercrest, Los Angeles, California
  • Captains Jose and Marina Martinez, Corps Officers, Compton, California
  • Captains Juan and Patricia Torres, Corps Officers, Ventura, California
  • Lieutenant Angelica Acosta, Corps Officer, Oxnard/Port Hueneme, California
  • Lieutenant Jeremy Alexander, Corps Officer, Centre City, California
  • Lieutenants Chelcee and Joshua Humphrey, Corps Officers, Antelope Valley, California

CASCADE DIVISION

  • Major Rhonda Lloyd, Executive Director, Veterans and Family Center
  • Major Thomas Stambaugh, Corps Officer, Boise, Idaho, and Treasure Valley Coordinator* and Idaho State Capital Liaison*
  • Major Kimberly Stambaugh, Corps Officer, Boise, Idaho, and Treasure Valley Coordinator*

DEL ORO DIVISION

  • Major Erica Helton, Corps Officer, Roseville, California—Effective Sept. 9
  • Captains Alwina and Helden Ainios, Associate Corps Officers, Sacramento Citadel, California
  • Captain Mark Stearns, Corps Officer, Carson City, Nevada, and Nevada State Capital (North) Liaison*
  • Captain Dora Stearns, Corps Officer, Carson City, Nevada

GOLDEN STATE DIVISION

  • Majors John and Judy Bennett, Corps Officers, Monterey Peninsula, California
  • Captains Jeffrey and Katie Breazeale, Corps Officers, Turlock, California
  • Captains Amy and Eric Park, Corps Officers, San Francisco All Nations, California

HAWAIIAN AND PACIFIC ISLANDS DIVISION

  • Major Stephen Ball, Divisional Secretary for Business
  • Major Nancy Ball, Divisional Secretary for Program
  • Captain Shawn Keoho, Corps Officer, Lihue, Hawaii
  • Captains Eric and Kari Rudd, Corps Officers, Guam
  • Captains Bill and Cathy Simon, Assistant Corps Officers, Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center, Kapolei, Hawaii
  • Captains Eric and Jasiel Tumale, Corps Officers, Kauluwela Mission, Hawaii

INTERMOUNTAIN DIVISION

  • Majors Michael and Nancy Halverson, Corps Officers, Denver Citadel, Colorado
  • Captains Leslie and Mark Cyr, Corps Officers, Pueblo, Colorado

NORTHWEST DIVISION

  • Lieutenant Steven Pavlakis, Divisional Youth and Candidates’ Secretary
  • Lieutenant Stephanie Pavlakis, Divisional Youth Secretary and Divisional Women’s Ministries Secretary*
  • Majors Michael and Susan Nute, Chaplain and Special Projects Officers
  • Lieutenant Ivan Landeros, Divisional Secretary for Mission Development—Effective June 3
  • Majors Cheryl and Randy Kinnamon, Corps Officers, Tacoma, Washington
  • Major Iva West, Administrator for Business, Seattle Adult Rehabilitation Program
  • Major Brian West, Administrator for Program, Seattle Adult Rehabilitation Program 
  • Captain Christina Arnold, Corps Officer, Olympia, Washington, and Territorial Director of Special Needs Ministries*
  • Captain Jared Arnold, Corps Officer, Olympia, Washington, and Washington State Capital Liaison*
  • Captains Caleb Fankhauser and Christin Howard-Fankhauser, Corps Officers, Everett, Washington
  • Captains Angela and John Morrow, Corps Officers, Vancouver, Washington
  • Lieutenants Hector and Yasmin Acosta, Jr., Corps Officers, Seattle White Center, Washington

SOUTHWEST DIVISION

  • Major Lisa Frost, Divisional Secretary for Program 
  • Major Harold Frost, Divisional Social Services Secretary
  • Major Gaylene Yardley, Metro Phoenix Resource Officer
  • Captains Anthony and Lisa Barnes, Corps Officers, Las Vegas Citadel, Nevada, and Clark County Coordinators*
  • Captains Anthony and Tammy Poe, Corps Officers, Prescott, Arizona
  • Captain Gildete Souza, Assistant Corps Officer, Las Vegas Citadel, Nevada
  • Lieutenants Heather and Ty Baze, Corps Officers, Sierra Vista, Arizona
  • Lieutenant Camelia Gonzalez, Corps Officer, Yuma, Arizona
  • Lieutenant Kailah Kim, Corps Officer, Glendale, Arizona
  • Lieutenant Perfecta Weeden, Corps Officer, Glendale, Arizona

TRANSFERRING OUT OF TERRITORY

  • Major Julio A. Vasquez, Secretary for Program, Northern Divisional Headquarters, Central Territory
  • Major Karen Vasquez, Assistant Adult Ministries Secretary, Northern Divisional Headquarters, Central Territory
  • Captain Steve Staneart, Administrator for Business, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, ARC, Central Territory
  • Captain Daylene M. Staneart, Administrator for Program, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, ARC, Central Territory
  • Lieutenants Philip and Sejal McCutcheon, Assistant Corps Officers, Suginami Corps, Japan Territory

TRANSFERRING INTO TERRITORY

  • Major Lisa Frost, Divisional Secretary for Program, Southwest Division
  • Major Harold Frost, Divisional Social Services Secretary, Southwest Division
  • Major Erica Helton, Corps Officer, Roseville, California, Del Oro Division—Effective Sept. 9
  • Major Charity Kramerius, Personnel Officer, College for Officer Training
  • Major Premek Kramerius, Director of Business Administration, College for Officer Training
  • Captains Eric and Jasiel Tumale, Corps Officers, Kauluwela Mission, Hawaii and Pacific Islands Division

* Indicates additional responsibilities


Recent Stories

Related Content: Press Releases, Stories

Get Involved
Subscribe

Subscribe to receive more stories, directly in your inbox!

Donate

A gift to The Salvation Army helps someone in your community.

Give Now

Or

Volunteer

Do Good in your community

Find Worship

Join us throughout the week for worship, fellowship, Bible study, meals, community service and fun.